Vicky is the Communications Coordinator for Scottish Wildcat Action. She has a background in third sector communications and marketing and is based at the Scottish Wildlife Trust office in Edinburgh.
email or call 07799 342380
Happy National Mammal Week! Thank you for celebrating our elusive and beautiful Scottish wildcat, the last native species of cat left in the wild. Here are some facts about Scottish wildcats you might not know.
1.) Scottish wildcats can be nearly a metre long (98cm for males and 90cm for females)
2.) Wildcat territories are wide-ranging and can be even 25km2 or more
3.) They are less active in bad weather and don't like the rain
4.) They are mostly solitary creatures except during mating season (Jan - Mar)
5.) Kittens live with their mother for up to 6 months
6.) Their favourite food is rabbit but they will also eat voles, mice and hares
7.) Wildcats don't like being in open ground so tend to use edges of streams, hedges and roads to move around
8.) Den sites include cairns, brash piles, logs, and under tree roots
9.) Wildcats may only live for 2 - 3 years in the wild because of threats from disease, accidental persecution and traffic
10.) There are thought to be less than 300 Scottish wildcats left in the wild compared with 100,000 feral domestic cats
Scottish Wildcat Action is a collaborative project involving over 20 partner organisations from the scientific, conservation and land management communities. We are tackling the threats that face these stunning creatures in the wild and also breeding wildcats for later release. Help us continue to efforts to save this species and consider making a donation or adopting a wildcat.
You may also wish to help us raise the profile of the Scottish wildcat by voting for your favourite mammal.
Thank you for your help.
Photos courtesy of Peter Cairns, Barrie Williams and Nick Littlewood.
This content was made possible by our Partners & Funders at Scottish Government
Search our FAQs
Search our factsheets - curated by experts working the field.